Latest Announcements: List of Pre Congress Workshops and Courses are available now

VISA Information

Visa

  • A valid passport is required. An India visa is required for entry into Goa (or any other part of India). IMPORTANT: Please review the visa process before booking your flight to India

Conference Visa

  • Mission/Posts are authorized to issue Conference visas to delegates visiting India is to attend a conference in India on production of an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT administrations, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Educational Institutions, Public Funded Universities (list of such institutions are Available on the website www.education.nic.in and the websites of the University Grants Commission and Association of Indian Universities), or an organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or any State Government/ UT, United Nations or its specialized agencies. 
    Please send email to 
    [email protected] for an invitation letter 

However, Ministry's approval would be required for all conference visas to foreigners participating in conferences/ seminars/ workshops etc. in the following cases:-

  1. Participants from Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistani origin and Stateless persons. Complete Passport details as mentioned below are required from the participants of these countries which needs to be forwarded to the ministry for internal approval.

Sl no.

Name

Father's / Husband's Name

Date of Birth

Place of Birth

Nationality and passport no.

Date of issue

Place of Issue

Date of Expiry

Address in country of residence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tourist Visa on Arrival

  • The accompanying person can apply for a tourist visa. The Indian Government is offering an option to get your Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVoA). Please visit their website (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/) to decide if this is the best option for you.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • TVoA is only valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in India, and you must wait to apply until 34 days prior to your trip.

  • TVoA allows two visits in a calendar year.

Documents required:

  • Scanned first page of passport (PDF file)

  • Electronic or scanned Passport Photo (JPEG file)

  • Passport should have 6 month validity.

  • International Travelers should have a return ticket or onward journey ticket.

  • Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is valid for entry through 9 designated Airports i.e. Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai & Trivandrum.

  • The approximate fee is $60 not including passport pictures. It must be paid 4 days before the expected date of travel on application.

  • TVoA fees are non refundable.

 

 


Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Delivery Policy

© Copyright 2016. Website Designed and Developed by Planit!